Hon. Consulate of Mongolia in the United States
           Carmen B Cabell · Honorary Consul General
Consulate Philosophy The Mission About Mongolia Bi-Lateral Goodwill Visa Application Find Us

Visa Application

There are no translations available.

Foreign nationals who wish to enter or stay in Mongolia must obtain visas of appropriate classification corresponding to the purpose of their visit. Nationals of those countries which have visa exemption agreements with Mongolia are exempted from visa requirements to the extent allowed by such agreements on reciprocal basis.
For the most often issued visas, tourist or business for staying up to 30 days in Mongolia, an applicant shall submit the following documents in person or by mail:

1. Passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended stay in Mongolia.
2. Properly filled visa application which is downloadable from here.
3. Two photos with 3x4 centimeters size on white background.
4. Visa processing fee /by means of only money order or cashier's check payable to the "Consulate of Mongolia in the United States".
5. Visa processing fee:
  • Single entry visa: US$45.
  • Double entry visa: US$60.
  • Multiple entry visa with validity term of 6 month : US$95.
  • Multiple entry visa with validity term of one year: US$195.
For Canadian or UK citizens, visa processing fee is: US$55.

6. Prepaid, self-addressed return envelope when getting a visa through mail (A certified mail with tracking number is recommended for safety reason).
7. A copy of onward ticket and a valid visa of a country of final destination when necessary in case of getting a transit visa.
Visa processing normally takes 3 business days upon submission or receipt of an application accompanied by all necessary documentation. However, please be advised that regulation allows this office to process a visa within 7 business days. Expedited same day service is available at additional cost equal to normal processing fee for that visa class.
Should you have any further question or clarification, please contact us at 732-979-6224 or by
e-mail at ccabell@mongoliaconsulusa.us

Important note: A foreign national staying more than 30 days in Mongolia must register with the Office of Immigration, Naturalization, and Foreign Citizens in Ulaanbaatar or its local branches within 7 business days of arriving in Mongolia. For more information, please visit the website of the Office: www.immigration.gov.mn

Mongolian Visa Information

Mongolian Visa Information
Embassy of Mongolia to the USA 
Consular section
2833 M Street NW
Washington DC 20007 
Visa Hours: Monday-Friday 09AM-13PM 
Tel: (202)-333-7117 (visa information & enquiries) 
Fax: (202)-298-9227
E-Mail: monconsul@mongolianembassy.us

Passport and Visa are required to travel to Mongolia.

For Mongolian Tourist or Business Visas for 30 days or less it is required to submit by mail or in person following documentation:

1. Passport with a validity date at least six months beyond the end of the applicant’s intended period of stay in Mongolia 
2. Visa Application Form for non-tourists with one photo /passport size/  
3. Visa Application Form for Tourists with one photo /passport size/
4. Visa fee: Single entry visa $45.00, Double entry visa $60.00, Multiple entry visa for six month $65, Multiple entry visa for one year $195.00. For citizen of Canada and Great Britain visa fee is $55.00. Fees must be paid in US dollars by money order or cashiers check made payable to "The Embassy of Mongolia"
5. Prepaid, self-addressed return envelope. We recommend using a certified mail with tracking number, like Federal Express, Priority Mail
6. Transit visa processing requires visa for next destination, copy of onward ticket
For staying in Mongolia for more than 30 days, or obtaining double entry or multiple entry visas for work / study, it is required to have an Approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia. You can have an Approval with assistance of your partners or supporters there in Mongolia.

Normally visa is processed in 2 working days. However, please be advised that the regulations require up to one week for the processing. The same day service (8 work hours for handling) is available for additional fee of US $45.00 and $55.00 for citizens of Canada and Great Britain.
Visa is valid for entry within 90 days upon the issuance (Date of Issue) and its duration (Duration of Stay) counts from the date of entrance.

NOTE : Foreign national stayed in Mongolia above 30 days is required to get registered at local "Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreigners Registration ".


According to the order 227, issued by the Head of the Foreigners and Citizenship Office of Mongolia, a foreign national with passport which valid for no less than 12 months can get permission for stay or approval for entry visa on private or business purposes, while the one with passport valid for no less than 6 months, may get extended his or her permit for continued stay on private and business purposes since June 20, 2008.